Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Thank you for visiting http://www.canbar.org/ (the “Website”). By using the Website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use. Please review these terms carefully. 

If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use the Website. 

The terms “us,” “we” or “our” refers to the International Cannabis Bar Association (also referred to herein as the INCBA). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this Website.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF AGREEMENT

You agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”) with respect to the Website. This Agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between us and you, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the Website and the subject matter of this Agreement. This Agreement may be amended at any time by us from time to time without specific notice to you. The latest version of the Agreement will be posted on the Website, and you should review this Agreement prior to using the Website.

2. COPYRIGHT

The copying, redistribution, use or publication by you of any such matters or any part of the Website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited. You do not acquire ownership rights to any article, document or other materials viewed through the Website. The posting of information or materials on the Website does not constitute a waiver of any right in such information and materials. Some of the content on the Website may be the copyrighted work of third parties.

3. LIMITED LICENSE; PERMITTED USES

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license (a) to access and use the Website solely in accordance with this Agreement; (b) to use the Website solely for internal, personal, non-commercial purposes; and (c) to print out discrete information from the Website solely for internal, personal, non-commercial purposes and provided that you maintain all copyright and other policies contained therein. No print out or electronic version of any part of the Website or its contents may be used by you in any litigation or arbitration matter whatsoever under any circumstances.

4. NO LEGAL ADVICE OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP

Information contained on or made available through the Website is not intended to and does not constitute legal advice, recommendations, mediation or counseling under any circumstance. The Website and your use thereof does not create an attorney-client relationship. We do not warrant or guarantee the accurateness, completeness, adequacy or currency of the information contained in or linked to the Website. Your use of information on the Website or materials linked to the Website is entirely at your own risk. You should not act or rely on any information on the Website without seeking the advice of a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction for your particular problem. The information contained herein does not necessarily reflect the opinions of our clients.

5. LINKING TO THE WEBSITE

You may provide links to the Website, provided (a) that you do not remove or obscure, by framing or otherwise, the copyright notice or other notices on the Website, (b) your site does not engage in illegal or pornographic activities, and (c) you discontinue providing links to the Website immediately upon request by us.

6. CERTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES.

Choosing an attorney is a serious matter and should not be based solely on information contained on the Website or in advertisements and may not be accomplished by sending us confidential information related to you and/or your company unless we have expressly authorized the submission of such information by written authorization.

You may send us e-mail. However, if you communicate with us in connection with a matter for which we do not already represent you, you should not send us confidential or sensitive information via e-mail because your communication will not be treated as privileged or confidential. If you communicate with us by e-mail in connection with a matter for which we already represent you, you should note that the security of Internet e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages which are not encrypted, you accept the risks of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the Internet.

7. DESIGNATION

To the extent the Bar Rules in your jurisdiction require us to designate a single attorney responsible for this site, we designate May A. Whitaker, e-mail: [email protected]

8. USE IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS

We practice law only in jurisdictions in which we are properly authorized to do so. We do not seek to represent anyone in any jurisdiction where the Website does not comply or is in any way inconsistent with the rules governing communication of legal services in a particular state. We are unwilling to assume the representation of clients from those states where the materials do not comply with State Bar requirements and where the client is generated as a result of that communication.

9. ERRORS, CORRECTIONS AND CHANGES

We do not represent or warrant that the Website will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. We do not represent or warrant that the information available on or through the Website will be correct, accurate, timely or otherwise reliable. The law is constantly changing and the information may not be complete or accurate depending on your particular legal issue. Each legal issue depends on its individual facts and different jurisdictions have different laws and regulations. We may make changes to the features, functionality or content of the Website at any time. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information or other content appearing on the Website.

10. THIRD PARTY CONTENT

Third party content may appear on the Website or may be accessible via links from the Website. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for any third party content. You understand that the information and opinions in the third party content represent solely the thoughts of the author and is neither endorsed by nor does it necessarily reflect our belief.

11. UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY

We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of this Agreement and to take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, e-mail addresses, usage history, IP addresses and traffic information.

12. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our agents, attorneys, employees, subcontractors, successors, assigns, and affiliates (collectively, “Affiliated Parties”) harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense related to your violation of this Agreement or use of the Website.

13. DISCLAIMER

THE INFORMATION, CONTENT AND DOCUMENTS FROM OR THROUGH THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS-IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” WITH “ALL FAULTS”, AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DISCLAIMER OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE). THE INFORMATION AND SITE MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, PROBLEMS OR OTHER LIMITATIONS. WE AND OUR AFFILIATED PARTIES HAVE NO LIABILITY WHATSOEVER, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 17(b). IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT AS A LIMITATION THEREOF, WE AND OUR AFFILIATED PARTIES ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF PROFITS, LITIGATION, OR THE LIKE), WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE NEGATION AND LIMITATION OF DAMAGES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN US AND YOU. THIS SITE AND THE INFORMATION PRESENTED WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM US THROUGH THE SITE OR OTHERWISE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR GUARANTEE NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS AGREEMENT.

ALL RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES CONTAINED WITHIN THE ELECTRONIC FILE CONTAINING A FORM OR DOCUMENT IS DISCLAIMED.

14. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

(a) We and any Affiliated Party shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from (i) any errors in or omissions from the Website or information obtained, (ii) the unavailability or interruption of the Website or any features thereof, (iii) your use of the Website, (iv) the content contained on the Website, or (v) any delay or failure in performance beyond the control of an Affiliated Party.

(b) THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF US AND THE AFFILIATED PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH ANY CLAIM ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE SITE SHALL NOT EXCEED $100 AND THAT AMOUNT SHALL BE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER REMEDIES WHICH YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST US AND ANY AFFILIATED PARTY.

15. USE OF INFORMATION/PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right, and you authorize us, to the use and assignment of all information regarding Website uses by you and all information provided by you in any manner consistent with our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy, as it may change from time to time, is a part of this Agreement. You may review this Privacy Policy by clicking here.

16. LINKS TO OTHER WEB WEBSITES

The Website contains links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions express in such Web sites, and such Web sites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked Web site on our Website does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked Web site by us. If you decide to leave our Website and access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk.

17. COPYRIGHTS AND COPYRIGHT AGENTS

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask you to do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, the following information in the form of a written notification (pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)) must be provided to our designated Copyright Agent:

  • An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  • A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
  • A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Website;
  • Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Please note that, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(f), any misrepresentation of material fact (falsities) in a written notification automatically subjects the complaining party to liability for any damages, costs and attorney’s fees incurred by us in connection with the written notification and allegation of copyright infringement.

The designated Copyright Agent for the INCBA is:

Amanda R. Conley

5614 Picardy Drive N

Oakland, CA 94605

Phone: 510.984.4285

Email: [email protected]

18. LEGAL COMPLIANCE

You agree to comply with all applicable domestic and International laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of the Website and the Content and Materials provided therein.

19. MISCELLANEOUS

This Agreement shall be treated as though it were executed and performed in San Francisco, California, and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California (without regard to conflict of law principles). Any cause of action by you with respect to the Website must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred. All actions shall be subject to the limitations set forth in Section 16 and Section 17. The language in this Agreement shall be interpreted as to its fair meaning and not strictly for or against any party. Any rule of construction to the effect that ambiguities are to be resolved against the drafting party shall not apply in interpreting this Agreement. The headings in this Agreement are included for convenience only and shall neither affect the construction or interpretation of any provision of this Agreement nor affect any of the rights or obligations of the parties to this Agreement. Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed as much as possibly consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that anything in or associated with the Website is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement shall take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

20. ARBITRATION

Any legal controversy or legal claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement or the Website (excluding legal action taken by us or you to collect or recover damages for, or obtain any injunction relating to, intellectual property ownership or infringement), shall be settled solely by confidential binding arbitration in accordance with the commercial arbitration rules of JAMS. Any such controversy or claim shall be arbitrated on an individual basis, and shall not be consolidated in any arbitration with any claim or controversy of any other party. The arbitration shall be conducted in San Francisco, California. Each party shall bear one-half of the arbitration fees and costs incurred through JAMS, and each party shall bear its own attorneys’ fees.

 

MEMBER DIRECTORY USE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The International Cannabis Bar Association (the “INCBA Directory”) is offered to you, the “User,” conditioned on your acceptance without modification, of the following terms, conditions, and notices contained in this agreement (the “Terms and Conditions”). Your use of this INCBA Directory or purchase of services constitutes your agreement to all terms, conditions, and notices in effect at such time. If you have any questions regarding these Terms & Conditions, you may contact us at www.canbar.org. We may amend these Terms & Conditions at any time by posting a revised version of these Terms and Conditions. These Terms & Conditions were last updated on August 19, 2015.

A.    INTRODUCTION TO THE INCBA DIRECTORY  

INCBA is committed to creating the most comprehensive INCBA Directory of lawyers in the cannabis industry.  Access is free to Users. 

1.     No Guarantees or Endorsements. INCBA makes no guarantees or representations regarding the quality, skills or representations of the lawyer INCBA members (the “Participants”) listed in the INCBA Directory. INCBA does not endorse or recommend any particular lawyer or the quality of the services Participants may provide or perform. It is entirely up to the User to evaluate a Participant before contracting with her/him and to assess the quality of the services from such Participant and, accordingly, to take steps to enter into a contract or otherwise reach agreement for services. INCBA does not guarantee or warrant the outcome of the services performed. The Participants listed in our INCBA Directory are not employees or agents of INCBA, nor is INCBA an agent of the Participants.

  1. Contract Directly With the Lawyer.  There is no contracting via the INCBA Directory. INCBA does not perform and is not responsible for any of the services provided by a Participant. To contract with a Participant, you must contract directly with the lawyer. Your rights under the contracts you enter into with Participants are governed by the terms of such contracts under applicable federal, state, provincial, and local laws.
  2. Release from Damages or Claims. Should you have a dispute with any service provider, you must address such dispute with the Participant directly.

YOU HEREBY AGREE TO RELEASE INCBA (AND OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS) FROM ANY DAMAGES OR CLAIMS (INCLUDING CONSEQUENTIAL AND INCIDENTAL DAMAGES) OF EVERY KIND OR NATURE, SUSPECTED AND UNSUSPECTED, KNOWN AND UNKNOWN, AND DISCLOSED OR UNDISCLOSED, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH SUCH DISPUTES AND YOUR DEALINGS WITH SERVICE PROFESSIONALS.

B.     USE OF THE INCBA DIRECTORY AND PROHIBITED USES

You acknowledge and agree that your use of the INCBA Directory is for your use only and not for advertising purposes. You may not use the INCBA Directory to recreate or compete with INCBA, to solicit or harass INCBA Participants, or for any other purpose than as a reference to industry lawyers. You acknowledge that a violation of the foregoing could result in significant damages, and you agree that you are liable to INCBA for any such damages, and will indemnify INCBA in the event of any third party claims against INCBA based on or arising from your violation of the foregoing. We reserve the right to revoke your access to any INCBA services at any time. If it is determined or suspected by INCBA that you are misusing or attempting to misuse the INCBA Directory for any inappropriate purpose, including but not limited to activities such as hacking, scraping content, infiltrating, fraud, advertising, jamming, or spamming, INCBA reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to immediately terminate your access without notice and to initiate without notice appropriate legal actions or proceedings to seek appropriate remedies and/or damages, including but not limited to lost revenue, repairs, legal fees, costs and expenses, and to seek injunctions or other equitable remedies.

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY INCBA AND HOLD INCBA HARMLESS FROM ANY AND ALL CLAIMS OR DEMANDS, INCLUDING ATTORNEYS’ FEES, MADE BY ANY THIRD PARTY DUE TO OR ARISING FROM YOUR MISUSE OF THE INCBA DIRECTORY, WITH REGARD TO ANY DISPUTE WITH YOU BASED ON YOUR VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR ARISING FROM YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY RIGHTS OF A THIRD PARTY.

  1. PARTICIPANT GENERATED CONTENT

Participant Profiles: INCBA allows Participants to post profiles about themselves and their practices on the INCBA Directory. INCBA does not review or verify the information or representations set forth in those profiles, as they are self-reported by the Participants. INCBA makes no representations or warranties regarding any information posted by a Participant, and assumes no liability for such information.

Users acknowledge that all of the content and information contained in the INCBA Directory has been posted by the Participant or Participant’s agents or designees (the “Listing”).

INCBA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. THE INFORMATION AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THE INCBA WEBSITE COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. INCBA AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE PARTNERS, AFFILIATES, AND CO-BRANDERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE PRODUCT(S) AND/OR THE PROGRAM(S) DESCRIBED HEREIN AT ANY TIME.

D.    LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The links in the INCBA Directory will let you leave the INCBA website. The linked sites are not under the control of INCBA. INCBA is not responsible for the contents or functionality of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Your use of such third party linked sites is governed by the terms and conditions, and privacy policies, of such linked sites. INCBA is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. INCBA is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by INCBA of the linked site.

  1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

You acknowledge and agree that the INCBA services are provided to you on an “AS IS” basis without any warranty whatsoever, and your sole and exclusive remedy, and INCBA’s sole obligation to you or any third party for any claim arising out of your use of the INCBA Directory, is that you are free to discontinue your use of the INCBA Directory at any time.

EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN, INCBA EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND YOU AGREE THAT INCBA SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING LOST PROFIT), EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES (EVEN IF INCBA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR ANY CONSEQUENCES WHICH FLOW FROM IT. SOME STATES AND PROVINCES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON OR EXCLUSION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. IN SUCH STATES AND PROVINCES, THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

The Terms and Conditions will inure to the benefit of INCBA’s successors, assigns and licensees. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, for any reason, by any court of competent jurisdiction that provision shall be modified in order to make it enforceable, while maintaining the spirit of the provision. Alternatively, if modification is not possible, such provision shall be stricken and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms. The failure of INCBA to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the INCBA Directory or the Terms and Conditions must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. The section titles in the Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the State of Colorado as such laws are applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely in the State of Colorado and between Colorado residents. You agree to submit to jurisdiction in Colorado and that any claim arising out of or related to these Terms and Conditions will be brought solely in a court in Denver County, Colorado. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and INCBA and supersede all oral and written negotiations or representations of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof.

© 2015 INCBA All rights reserved.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED September 2015

The International Cannabis Bar Association (referred to herein as “INCBA”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.

This Privacy Policy serves to information you of our practices in connection with information that we collect through our websites, blogs, and any mobile sites (collectively, the “Sites”). Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices conducted in connection with the Sites, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected] 

By accessing or using the Sites, you signify that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not access or use the Sites if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. By accessing or using the Sites following any such changes, you signify that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information We May Collect

We collect two types of information in connection with the Sites: Personal Information and Other Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you or relates to you as an individual. “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Other Information is addressed below, under the heading “OTHER INFORMATION“.

We may collect Personal Information through the Sites such as:

  • Name; and
  • Email address

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters or publications that you request, to register you for events, and to sponsor events and evaluate sponsorship requests;
  • to send you legal updates and mailings relating to seminars or events that we think may be of interest to you, in accordance with applicable law;
  • to keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, if you contact us through the Sites, and to use such information and correspondence to respond to you;
  • to send you administrative information, including information regarding the Sites and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • to provide services, including seminars and other events;
  • to facilitate social sharing functionality;
  • for our internal business purposes, such as improving or modifying the Sites and operating and expanding our business activities; and
  • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • to our third-party service providers which provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, IT services and infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services;
  • to a third party (whether affiliated or unaffiliated with us) in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding);
  • by you, on message boards, blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public information, and may be available to visitors to the Sites and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on the Sites;
  • to your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users as well as to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account to your use of the Sites. By connecting your use of the Sites to your social media account you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site’s privacy policy. If you do not want your Personal Information shared with other users or with your social media account provider, please do not connect your social media account with your use of the Sites and do not participate in social sharing on the Sites; and
  • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

OTHER INFORMATION

Other Information We May Collect

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

  • Browser information;
  • Demographic information and Other Information provided by you;
  • Aggregated information; and
  • Zip code
  • Employer

How We May Collect Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser: Most Internet browsers transmit certain information to websites that you visit, such as your computer’s type (Windows or Macintosh) and its Media Access Control (MAC) address and screen resolution, and the type and version of your computer’s Operating System and browser. We use this information to ensure that the Sites functions properly.

Using applications: We may use applications, including mobile applications or widgets, to collect information from you.

IP Address: Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Sites usage levels, helping diagnose server problems and administering the Sites.

From you: We collect information when voluntarily provided by you, such as your company, title, interests and preferred means of communication. Unless combined with Personal Information, such information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites.

By aggregating information: Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites. For example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code.

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, including but not limited to advertising, marketing, membership & Sponsorship outreach, and business development. In those situations, we may use and disclose Other Information for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information, as well as for the uses listed in the “How We May Collect Other Information” section above.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your company and title). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is so combined.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Sites contains a link. Please read the terms, conditions and policies of such third-party sites before accessing or using such sites. The inclusion of a link on the Sites does not imply any endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data storage system or method of data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send sensitive or confidential information to us by email or by any other means in connection with the Sites. If you have reason to believe that your communications with us have been compromised in any way, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us as provided in the “CONTACTING US” section below.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Information

You may request to review, correct, update, suppress or otherwise modify any Personal Information that you have previously provided to us through the Sites, or object to the use of such PII by us. You may exercise these rights by to us at [email protected] Additionally, you may also oppose the processing or transferring of Personal Information to the extent the laws of your country require, if you have a legitimate reason to do so.

In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, and whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We aim to comply with requests as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records. Such information will not be removed. We may, from time to time, re-contact former users of the Sites. Finally, we are not responsible for removing information from the databases of third parties (such as service providers) with whom we have shared your Personal Information.

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR INDIVIDUAL CALIFORNIA USERS

As noted above, we may disclose Personal Information to affiliates of INCBA. Such affiliates may use this information for all purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Because separate legal entities are considered “third parties” for purposes of California Civil Code Section 1798.83, and certain communications from our affiliates might be viewed as promoting their legal services, we are providing the following information for California residents who have provided us with their Personal Information during the creation of or during the course of an established legal services relationship that is primarily for personal, family or household purposes (“Individual California Users“). Individual California Users may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties (i.e., our affiliates) for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us either by email at [email protected] or by phone at 415.464.7943.

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties (i.e., our affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of such third parties. You may make such a request no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or mailing addresses specified in this section.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

USE OF SITE BY MINORS

The Sites is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Sites.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, credit card or other payment card information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Sites or otherwise to us.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected], or please write to the following address:

International Cannabis Bar Association

1531 17th Avenue

San Francisco, CA 94122

Please note that email communications are not secure; accordingly, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive or confidential information in your emails to us.